Staff Governors

 Co-Opted Governors

Local Authority Appointed  

Parent Governors 

Miss Suzanne Kelly

(Co-Headteacher)

Mrs  Rachel Webster (Parent)

Mr Thomas Lovesey (Chair)

 

Mrs Charlene Berry

Mrs Dawn Gibbs

(Assistant Headteacher) 

Mr Jonathan Smith (Staff)

 

Mr Craig Rooney 

 

Mrs Julia Reeve (Staff)

 

Mr Matthew Wyatt 

 

Mr Gavin Sayer (Parent)

 

Mrs Marcia Buxton 

 

Mrs Diane Hammond

   
 

Mr Ben Rispin

   
 

Mrs Daniella Broadberry (Parent)

   
 

 

   

 

Governor’s Details and Register of Governor’s Interests

September 2018

Instrument for Ridgeway Primary School (from 26th June 2018)

10 Co-opted governors

1 LA Appointed governor

4 Parent governors

1 Staff governor

1 Headteacher governor

17 (Total membership of the governing body)

 

Committees, Working Groups and Individual Responsibility

Both the Headship Team and Chair will have an interest/involvement in all committees, working groups and task groups unless specifically precluded.

Steering Committee

Chair:             Thomas Lovesey

Resources Committee

Chair:              Rachel Webster

 

Learning and Achievement Committee

Chair:              Diane Hammond

Pay Committee

Chair:               TBC

Discipline Committee

Chair:              Thomas Lovesey

Head teacher’s Performance Review Group: 

Chair:               Thomas Lovesey

      

Review Officer:  TBC

(The person identified to respond to complaints and appeals from individuals concerning their own performance management.)

Working Groups:

Learning Environment/Funding Working Group

Wrap around care working group

Behaviour Policy Working Group

Communications Group

Strategy Working Group

AREAS OF INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY

Newsline Governor:  TBC

(Writing articles for Newsline on Governing Body activities.)

Special Education Needs (SEN):  Rachel Webster

(Individual will liaise with the headship team, maintain an overview of policy and practice and report to the governing body. Watching brief on Equal Opportunities and Racial and Gender Equality Policies.)

Safeguarding and looked after children: Craig Rooney

(Individual will liaise with the headship team, maintain an overview of policy and practice and report to the governing body, checks on CRB records, overview of Looked After Children provision.)

Pupil Premium Grant and Disadvantaged Children: Charlene Berry

(Individual will liaise with the headship team, maintain an overview of policy and practice and report to the governing body, checks on CRB records, overview of Looked After Children provision.)

Governor Register

Type of Governor

Name

Elected by

Date of appointment

Term of office

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

Register of interests (including Governance roles in other institutions and relationships with other governors or staff)

Co-Headteacher

Suzanne Kelly

Governing Body

1.9.2016

Duration of role

 

None

Staff

Dawn Gibbs

Staff

 25.1.2018

4 years

  None

Local Authority

Thomas Lovesey

(Chair)

Local Authority

29.3.2017

4 years

 

None

Parent

Marcia Buxton

Parents

 09.03.18

4 years

 

 None

Parent

Matthew Wyatt

Parent

09.03.18

4 years

  None

Co-opted

Rachel Webster

Governing Body

19.12.2017

4 years

 

None

Parent

Craig Rooney

Parents

18.3.2016

4 years

 

None

Parent

Charlene Berry

Parents

18.3.2016

4 years

 

None

Co-opted

VACANT

Governing Body

4 years

 

None

Co-opted (Staff)

Jonathan Smith

Governing Body

 28.3.2018

4 years

 

None

Co-opted

VACANT

Governing Body

 

4 years

 

None

Co-opted

Diane Hammond

Governing Body

21.1.2016

4 years

 

None

Co-opted

Ben Rispin

Governing Body

21.1.2016

4 years

 

None

Co-opted (Staff)

Julia Reeve

Governing Body

22.3.2016

4 years

 

None

Co-opted

Daniella Broadberry

Governing Body

29.3.2017

4 years

 

None

Co-opted

Gavin Sayer

Governing Body

29.3.2017

4 years

 

None

Co-opted

VACANT

Governing Body

 

4 years

   

 

Governors who have now left the governing body, but who served on the governing body in the last 12 months

Type of Governor

Name 

Elected by

Date of appointment

Duration of role

Date they stepped down

Register of interests

Parent

Celia Huffer

Parents

19.12.2013

4 years

19.12.2017

None

Co-opted

Richard Watson

Governing Body

16.11.2014

4 years

23.7.2018

None

 Co-opted

 Patricia Charlery-Leon

Governing Body 

9.2.2015

4 years 

16.10.2018

None

             
             

Governor Attendance at Meetings for the academic year 2017-2018

Key:

Y = Attended the meeting

A = Apologies received

Blank = Did not attend or send apologies

O = meetings that a governor was not expected to attend

N/A = meetings that took place prior to appointment or after a governor left the governing body

YO = Governor attending but not a member of the committee

N/AY – HST or other staff members, attending in their formal capacity

 

Current Governors Full Board   meetings 2017-2018

 

27.9.17

7.12.17

6.3.18

28.3.18

27.6.18

10.7.18

Start

End

Ben Rispin

 

Y

Y

Y

Y

I

 

 

Charlene Berry

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

Craig Rooney

Y

A

 

Y

Y

F

 

 

Diane Hammond

A

Y

Y

Y

Y

O

 

 

Gavin Sayer

A

Y

Y

Y

A

R

 

 

Julia Reeve

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

M

 

 

Daniella Broadberry

Y

A

Y

Y

Y

A

 

 

Thomas Lovesey

Y

Y

Y

A

Y

L

 

 

Patricia Charlery-Leon

Y

Y

Y

A

Y

-

 

 

Rebecca Shelly

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

M

 

 

Rachel Webster

A

A

Y

Y

A

E

 

 

Suzanne Kelly

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

E

 

 

Jonathan Smith

N/AY

N/AY

N/AY

Y

Y

T

28.3.18

 

Dawn Gibbs

N/A

N/AY

Y

Y

A

I

25.1.18

 

Marcie Buxton

N/A

N/A

N/A

Y

Y

N

9.3.18

 

Matthew Wyatt

N/A

N/A

N/A

Y

Y

G

9.3.18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Former governors who are no longer members of the   Governing Board

Celia Huffer

Y

Y

N/A

N/A

N/A

-

 

31.12.17

Richard Watson

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

-

 

23.7.18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Key:

Y = Attended the meeting

A = Apologies received

Blank = Did not attend or send apologies

O = meetings that a governor was not expected to attend

N/A = meetings that took place prior to appointment or after a governor left the governing body

YO = Governor attending but not a member of the committee

N/AY – HST or other staff members, attending in their formal capacity, prior to appointment

 

 

Governing   Body Committees

Current   Governors

Steering

Resources

Learning   & Achievement

Pay

 

12.09.17

9.01.18

24.04.18

17.10.17

21.11.17

23.01.18

14.03.18

8.05.18

17.07.18

28.11.17

27.02.18

23.05.18

3.10.17

24.04.18

Ben Rispin

O

O

O

Y

Y

Y

Y

A

Y

O

O

O

O

O

Charlene Berry

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

A

 

 

O

O

Craig Rooney

O

O

O

A

A

O

Y

A

O

Y

A

Y

O

O

Diane Hammond

O

Y

A

O

O

O

A

O

O

A

Y

Y

O

O

Gavin Sayer

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

Y

A

Y

O

O

Julia Reeve

O

O

O

Y

Y

Y

Y

A

Y

YO

O

O

O

O

Daniella Broadberry

O

O

Y

O

O

N/A

O

O

O

Y

Y

Y

O

O

Thomas Lovesey

O

Y

Y

O

O

N/A

O

O

O

A

O

O

O

O

Patricia Charlery-Leon

A

O

O

Y

Y

A

A

O

O

YO

O

O

Y

Y

Rebecca Shelly

Y

Y

Y

Y

A

A

Y

A

Y

Y

Y

A

Y

Y

Rachel Webster

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

YO

O

Y

Y

Y

Suzanne Kelly

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Jonathan Smith

N/AY

N/A

O

N/AY

N/AY

N/AY

Y

A

A

N/AY

O

YO

N/A

O

Dawn Gibbs

N/AY

N/A

O

N/A

N/A

N/A

O

O

O

N/AY

O

Y

N/A

O

Marcie Buxton

N/A

N/A

O

N/A

N/A

N/A

O

O

Y

N/A

N/A

O

N/A

O

Matthew Wyatt

N/A

N/A

O

N/A

N/A

N/A

O

O

O

N/A

N/A

O

N/A

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Celia Huffer

Y

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Y

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Richard Watson

Y

Y

Y

Y

A

A

Y

Y

A

Y

A

A

A

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L & A 28.11.17 – Data meeting and an open invitation to all governors,

Full Board - Strategic Plan Review meeting on the 10.07.18 which was not a formal board meeting and attendance was not recorded

 

Back to MAIN 

GOVERNORS Page